book-aesthete

Archive/RSS/Ask/Submit

"May blessings be upon the head of Cadmus, the Phoenicians, or whoever it was that invented books." -Thomas Carlyle

Welcome to my virtual book collection. Since collecting actual books is somewhat cost-prohibitive, I've begun to amass all of the books I would love to have if I had the means. Some are new, lots are old, all are unique or beautiful or unusual or in some other way have captured my fancy. Enjoy browsing!

Special Collections: Fine Bindings ~ Fairies and Fairy Tales ~ Terror and Madness ~ Poetry ~ Food, Drink and Apothecary ~ Science Fiction ~ Illuminations, Lettering and Hand-Coloring ~ Magic ~ Supernatural and Occult ~ Alchemy ~ Science and Technical ~ Maritime ~ Costumes ~ Humor ~ Children's books ~ Legend of King Arthur ~ Americana ~ 18th Century ~ 19th Century

Authors and illustrators: Edgar Allan Poe ~ Jules Verne ~ Edmund Dulac ~ Kay Nielsen ~ Arthur Rackham ~ Edward Gorey ~ Charles Dickens ~ H.P. Lovecraft ~ William Hope Hodgson ~ Mark Twain ~ Lewis Carroll ~ Salvador Dali ~ George Cruikshank ~ Emily Dickinson ~ Geoffrey Chaucer ~ H.G. Wells

Posts tagged TerrorMadness.

The Book of Jade
David Park Barnitz. New York, Doxey’s, 1901. First US Edition. Limited edition of 600 copies, this being number 55. Orig black decorative cloth. Orange spine titles. 129pp, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, ribbon page marker.

An anonymously published collection of decadent, macabre poems, representing the author’s only work prior to his suicide at the age of 23. In terms of rariety, this book is almost on a par with the works of Count Eric Stenbock.

Tedious Brief Tales Of Granta & Gramayre
Ingulphus, aka Arthur Gray. Cambridge, Heffers, 1919. First UK edition in ultra-rare pictorial dustwrapper. Original pictorial boards depicting a cowled, beckoning skeleton. 93pp, last two pages still uncut.

Short poem plus nine highly regarded fictional supernatural ghost stories set in and around the University Of Cambridge by the then Master Of Jesus College. Arthur Gray was a friend and contemporary of the ghost-story writer M.R. James; both had their work published in ‘The Cambridge Review’ before it later appeared in hardback book format.

Graven Images. The Best of Horror, Fantasy and Science Fiction Film Art from the Collection of Ronald V. Borst. BORST, Ronald V. and Stephen King (Introduction) .

New York: Grove Press, 1992. First edition / First printing, 9.5” x 12”, 240 pages, Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.

Oversized volume comprising hundreds of full-color images of the best film art in these genres. Introduction by Stephen King with Forward Reminiscenes by Forrest J. Ackerman, Clive Barker, Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury, Harlan Ellison, and Peter Stra

The Relations: What They Related (A Series Of Weird Stories) [1st UK edition ] Mrs. Baillie Reynolds. Hutchinson & Co., London, 1902. Original pictorial cloth with gilt spine and front cover titles. 314pp + 2pp rear adverts. Sixteen full page plates inc frontispiece.

A group of strangers are summoned to a gathering by a wealthy relative where they each take turns in recounting ghostly experiences. The stories originally appeared in a periodical under the ‘G.M. Robins’ byline.

Carnacki the Ghost Finder William Hope Hodgson. London: White Lion Publishers Limited, 1975. First printing of this edition, Octavo, Hardcover.

Issued as one of the volumes in the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult, with an introduction by Wheatley. Originally published in 1913, this volume collects the 9 Carnacki stories from the 1947 Mycroft & Moran edition, including the 6 from the original 1913 English edition, and the 3 new adventures released for the first time in the Mycroft & Moran edition.

The Maze Maurice Sandoz and Salvador Dali. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1945. First edition.

A macabre tale illustrated with numerous full-page, black-and-white drawings by Dali. Near fine in very good full-color Dali-illustrated dust jacket with spine slightly tanned and quarter-inch chipped from head of spine.

The Empty House & Other Ghost Stories Algernon Blackwood. London, Eveleigh Nash, 1906. First UK Edition.

Original pictorial cloth boards depicting the design of a ghostly phantom crawling over the wall of a deserted London townhouse. 316pp + 31pp rear catalogue (dated “Autumn 1906”). Ten short stories. Very minor loss lower spine end, one small closed tear top spine end, else a very bright copy.

The author’s first and most attractive collection of ghost stories including ‘Keeping His Promise’ and the title tale, which is derived from Lord Lytton’s story ‘The Haunted & The Haunters’. A rare book and very uncommon in superior condition.


For OTB and GND. Thank you!

The Dream Quest of Unknown Kadath H.P. Lovecraft. Buffalo: Shroud Publishers, 1955. First edition / First printing, Octavo, Hardcover.

One of 12 copies specially bound by famed science fiction collector Gerry de la Ree, this being number 4. “In 1972, fantasy collector/dealer Gerry de la Ree specially bound 12 copies in black cloth stamped in gold. These copies have a label affixed to the colophon page reading # [inserted] of 12 specially bound copies of THE DREAM QUEST OF UNKNOWN KADATH.” (Currey 261)

Publisher’s black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and front board with the second state of the dust jacket present. Light bump to head edge of spine. Textblock is in remarkably clean, seemingly unread, condition. Dust jacket shows very minimal edge wear. The spine is ever so slightly faded, with two vertical, fairly unnoticeable creases running its length; two more very slight vertical creases can be seen near the flap folds.

A fine copy of the scarcest binding of The Dream Quest of Unknown Kadath. A superior copy of this extremely scarce, highly collectible edition.

ontheborderland:

The House on the Borderland and Other Novels, 1946.  Thanks to ajourneyroundmyskull: via.

I can’t pass it up in the bookstore or on my Dashboard. ~OTB

Ditto.

via 50watts

The Agony of Hell: Warnings for Unbelievers

Groningen, Jurjen Spandaw, (first half of the 18th century?). 2 parts in 1 vol. Sm. 8vo. Contemporary vellum. Woodcut printer’s device on title. 380, (4) pp., including title and part-title on p. 321.

Extremely rare complete copy of this work on the hereafter, divided in two parts, by the uninitiated preacher Cornelis van Niel (ca. 1612-1670). In the first part (pp. 3-320), Niel gives detailed descriptions of the horrible torments of hell which will be the forland for the heathens and unbelievers amongst us. The second part (pp. 321-80) describes the heavenly joy exclusively reserved for the God-fearing people. On Van Niel not much is known, except that he lived for some time in Tiel where he also preached.

ghoulnextdoor:

Rev. George Frederick Lee, Glimpses in the Twilight, Being Various Notes, Records, and Examples of The Supernatural.

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1885. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 456pp. Light blue decorated cloth, black titling and illustration to upper board, gilt titling to spine, index. The author was a ‘hearty believer in Historical Christianity,’ who viewed the ‘advance of Materialism and the consequent denial of the Supernatural … with alarm and sadness’ and set out to chronicle what he felt to be reliable accounts of the supernatural in all its forms. The work comprises eight chapters: ‘Apparitions and Haunted Localities,”Warnings of Danger of Death, by Dream or Otherwise,’ ‘Disturbances Amongst the Dead, and Second-Sight,’ ‘Remarkable Dreams and Supernatural Occurrences,’ ‘Witchcraft and Necromancy,’ ‘Mesmerism, Clairvoyance and Spiritualism,’ ‘Oriental Magic and Jugglery, Etc.,’ and ‘Miraculous Incidents and Marvellous Cures.’ Spine a bit darkened and spine ends lightly bruised, points lightly rubbed, cloth very slightly grubby, a few spots of foxing to page edges, otherwise a tight, internally bright VG+ copy. (33679) SOLD

yama-bato:

[RACKHAM, ARTHUR]
POE, EDGAR ALLAN. Tales of Mystery & Imagination
. London: George G. Harrap, n.d. (1935). First Rackham edition, one of 460 copies, of which this is copy 230, signed by the artist below the printed limitation. Publisher’s full vellum, the front cover blocked with a design in gilt after Rackham, the spine titled and dated at the foot, pictorial endsheets.

Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde Stevenson, Robert Louis. International Book Company, 1892.

Columbus series 1492 to 1892’ stated on beautiful decorated red covers. Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson, classic story in classic binding with gilt on spine, very attractive antique edition.

via Rare Book Library

THE CENTENARY POE. Tales, Poems, Criticism, Marginalia and Eureka by Edgar Allan Poe. Edited and with an introduction by Montagu Slater. London, Theodore Brun Limited, 1949.


Finely bound, for the publisher, in full black morocco by G. A. Cramp & Sons Ltd of Mitcham, Surrey. Gilt stamped Raven to the front board. Spine lettered and decorated with Spider, Skull, Hour-Glass, and Crown, all in gilt. Marbled endpapers. A fine copy.:

via biblio.com

Profondo Argento: The Man, the Myths & the Magic Fab Press, 2004. First Edition. Original pictorial wrappers. Illustrations throughout, many in color.

This is the first exploration of the psyche and methodology of the man who galvanized global horror with his super-shock sensation, “Suspiria. Meticulously collated into one unique volume are- every feature, interview, review of Argento’s work- new material and never-before-published facts and secrets- exclusive Argento interviews- rare stills, posters and candid behind-the-scenes photos from private collections- full-length interviews with 28 collaborators, including George Romero, Max Von Sydow and Julian Sands

via Powell’s Rare Books