book-aesthete
Archive/RSS/Ask/Submit
"May blessings be upon the head of Cadmus, the Phoenicians, or whoever it was that invented books." -Thomas Carlyle
Welcome to my virtual book collection. Since collecting actual books is somewhat cost-prohibitive, I've begun to amass all of the books I would love to have if I had the means. Some are new, lots are old, all are unique or beautiful or unusual or in some other way have captured my fancy. Enjoy browsing!
Special Collections: Fine Bindings ~ Fairies and Fairy Tales ~ Terror and Madness ~ Poetry ~ Food, Drink and Apothecary ~ Science Fiction ~ Illuminations, Lettering and Hand-Coloring ~ Magic ~ Supernatural and Occult ~ Alchemy ~ Science and Technical ~ Maritime ~ Costumes ~ Humor ~ Children's books ~ Legend of King Arthur ~ Americana ~ 18th Century ~ 19th Century Authors and illustrators: Edgar Allan Poe ~ Jules Verne ~ Edmund Dulac ~ Kay Nielsen ~ Arthur Rackham ~ Edward Gorey ~ Charles Dickens ~ H.P. Lovecraft ~ William Hope Hodgson ~ Mark Twain ~ Lewis Carroll ~ Salvador Dali ~ George Cruikshank ~ Emily Dickinson ~ Geoffrey Chaucer ~ H.G. Wells
Terror By Night
E.F. Benson. Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 1998.
Octavo, 21.5 x 13.5 cm. xviii 161 pp. Limited edition of 600 copies. Original maroon cloth-covered boards stamped in gilt. Red endpapers. In a pictorial dustjacket.
Dark Carnival
Ray Bradbury. Springfield, PA: Gauntlet Press, 2001.
First limited edition, Leatherbound hardcover edition in traycase. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Collects the twenty-seven short stories that comprised the original 1947 Arkham House release. With an Afterword by Clive Barker. Includes a new introduction by Bradbury, two short afterwords written by Bradbury (in addition to the Barker afterword), a one page essay titled “The Winged Bat,” in which Bradbury tells how he came to write Dark Carnival and “A Child’s garden of Terror,” a proposal Bradbury wrote to himself for Dark Carnival. Numerous other bells and whistles, including an audio CD interview of Bradbury talking off the cuff about events which took place over fifty years ago.
SIGNED lettered edition limited to 52 copies, this being letter YY. Signed by both Bradbury and Barker on a special limitation page.
An as new copy situated in a beveled leather traycase with a drawer and handle with the original U.S. and U.K. covers inset on the front and back of the traycase.
A truly historic collection and representation.
Genius Loci and Other Tales
Clark Ashton Smith. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1948.
First edition / First printing, Octavo, Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
Jacket art by Frank Wakefield. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #35. Black cloth marked, spine stamping dull. Front panel of jacket bright and clean, spine a bit dull with very minor wear at top and bottom. A very nice copy.
I Am Legend
Richard Matheson. New York: Walker and Company, 1970.
First hardcover edition, Octavo, Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Classic science fiction by one of the masters, about the lone survivor of a bacterial pandemic living among “vampires” in futuristic Los Angeles. A unique blend of horror and science fiction, which revived the vampire genre.
The Haunting of Hill House
Shirley Jackson. New York: Viking Press, 1959.
First edition / First printing, Octavo, Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Considered one of the finest literary ghost stories ever published. Basis for two film adapations titled “The Haunting” - the 1963 Robert Wise film starring Julie Harris and Claire Bloom, and the 1999 film starring Liam Neeson, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Owen WIlson, Bruce Dern and Lili Taylor.
Who Goes There?
John W. Campbell. Chicago: Shasta Publishers, 1948.
First edition / First printing, Octavo, Hardcover, cloth boards in dust jacket. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper and therefore presumably one of an unknown number of subscriber’s copies signed by the author in this way. A classic collection of seven stories, first published in Astounding Science Fiction in the 1930’s by Campbell under the pseudonym Don A. Stuart. Basis for two Hollywood film versions including the 1951 RKO Picture “The Thing From Another World” and the 1982 John Carpenter classic “The Thing,” starring Kurt Russell.
A near fine copy with gilt titles to spine of publisher’s blue cloth, lightly rubbed with dusty top edge. Dust jacket with Hannes Bok wraparound illustration is bright and beautifully preserved, though with a touch of rubbing to rear panel, age-toning to spine panel, some mild edge wear, a tiny closed tear at upper edge of front panel, and internal tape reinforcement. Altogether, a very nice copy of a title, scarcely signed by the author.
Dead Names. The Dark History of the Necronomicon (Signed Lettered Edition)
Simon. Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2006.
First limited edition, Hardcover in traycase. A fine copy.
Special, signed edition limited to 350 numbered and 13 lettered copies, this being LETTER J. SIGNED and inscribed on a special limitation page: “Mind the gate! Simon.” An in-depth look at “The Necronomicon” and its effect on popular culture. Bound in full leather and housed in a fine, handcrafted leather traycase. As new.
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Edgar Allan Poe. New York, Brentano’s, 1923. Illustration by Harry Clarke.
A stunning edition of Poe’s masterwork with gorgeous illustrations by Harry Clarke. Clarke’s reputation as a master illustrator results largely from his work in this volume, which has been widely reproduced in innumerable editions of mostly inferior print quality.
412, [1] pp. With 32 tipped-in color plates by Harry Clarke; plus many black and white illustrations. (4to) 26.5x20 cm. (10½x7¾”), original black cloth, pictorial cover label, gilt spine, top edge black, dust jacket. First American Clarke Edition.
All about Earthling Publications’ beautifully creepy Halloween series of limited editions, over at Book Aesthete: Contemporary. Boo!
A Spooky Interlude
All of you horror genre fans might want to check out the new blog Castle Macabre, and perhaps join in their upcoming Frightful Fall Read-a-Thon!
The Read-A-Thon takes place between Monday, October 3 at 12:00am through Sunday, October 9 at 11:59pm (your time zone). See the site for further details.
PS - they are also looking for contributors, so all of you spooky authors (or horror book fans with a taste for the gab) can get in touch with them now.
Cujo
New York: The Mysterious Press (1981).
Octavo 16x24cm. 319pp. Limited first edition number 458 of 750 copies signed by Stephen King on the limitation page. Original red cloth decorated in gilt. In the clear acetate dust jacket as issued. Housed in the original matching red cloth-covered slipcase. The book is in fine condition. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed very good. The slipcase is likewise lightly rubbed and in very good condition. BEH/beh (case east)
The Terror by Night
E.F. Benson. Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 1998.
Octavo, 21.5 x 13.5 cm. xviii 161 pp. Limited edition of 600 copies. Original maroon cloth-covered boards stamped in gilt. Red endpapers. In a pictorial dustjacket. Binding lightly rubbed. Very Good/Near Fine ji
Ghost Stories to Combat Superstition (approx.)
Geestverschijningen en spokerijen ontsluijerd, ter bestrijding van bijgeloof.
A. Fokke Simonsz, Amst., H. Moolenijzer, 1833.
First edition of a popular book by Arend Fokke Simonsz. (1755-1812). Adapted from the German, the book was intended to unmask and fully explain ghosts and haunting in order to fight superstition and fear for the supernatural. Still, the book probably was popular more for the horror stories and descriptions of haunting experiences it contained than for its educational value.
Books of Horror - a new forum for fans of the Dark Genres ›
A quick repost for those who may have missed it the first time ‘round.
Hello all -
For you lovers of the macabre in literature - there’s a relatively new forum called Books of Horror, where folks can discuss, recommend, and review their favorite spooky stories. It’s just getting started but seems to be well-laid-out, and could become quite interesting.. I thought some of you might like to check it out! I’ve joined as ‘anothermasque’, drop me a line if you stop by.
Vendetta
James A. More. Lettered Edition. Morning Start, 2009.
Signed lettered edition hardcover in custom traycase. One of only 26 signed, custom leather bound copies with custom traycase, , silk ribbon marker







![Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Edgar Allan Poe. New York, Brentano’s, 1923. Illustration by Harry Clarke.
A stunning edition of Poe’s masterwork with gorgeous illustrations by Harry Clarke. Clarke’s reputation as a master illustrator results largely from his work in this volume, which has been widely reproduced in innumerable editions of mostly inferior print quality.
412, [1] pp. With 32 tipped-in color plates by Harry Clarke; plus many black and white illustrations. (4to) 26.5x20 cm. (10½x7¾”), original black cloth, pictorial cover label, gilt spine, top edge black, dust jacket. First American Clarke Edition.](http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lrzqioMsMD1qabm59o1_500.jpg)





