book-aesthete
Archive/RSS/Ask/Submit
"May blessings be upon the head of Cadmus, the Phoenicians, or whoever it was that invented books." -Thomas Carlyle
Welcome to my virtual book collection. Since collecting actual books is somewhat cost-prohibitive, I've begun to amass all of the books I would love to have if I had the means. Some are new, lots are old, all are unique or beautiful or unusual or in some other way have captured my fancy. Enjoy browsing!
Special Collections: Fine Bindings ~ Fairies and Fairy Tales ~ Terror and Madness ~ Poetry ~ Food, Drink and Apothecary ~ Science Fiction ~ Illuminations, Lettering and Hand-Coloring ~ Magic ~ Supernatural and Occult ~ Alchemy ~ Science and Technical ~ Maritime ~ Costumes ~ Humor ~ Children's books ~ Legend of King Arthur ~ Americana ~ 18th Century ~ 19th Century Authors and illustrators: Edgar Allan Poe ~ Jules Verne ~ Edmund Dulac ~ Kay Nielsen ~ Arthur Rackham ~ Edward Gorey ~ Charles Dickens ~ H.P. Lovecraft ~ William Hope Hodgson ~ Mark Twain ~ Lewis Carroll ~ Salvador Dali ~ George Cruikshank ~ Emily Dickinson ~ Geoffrey Chaucer ~ H.G. Wells
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Edgar Allan Poe. New York, Tudor Publishing Co. 1933
Illus. Harry Clarke.
412 pp. 8 tipped-in color plates and 24 monochrome plates by Harry Clarke. (4to), black cloth, paper label on front, pictorial dust jacket. First Tudor Edition.
The Bells and Other Poems
Edgar Allan Poe. New York and London, Hodder and Stoughton, [c.1912]
Unpaginated. Twenty-eight color plates by Edmund Dulac, other illustrations in text. (4to) 28x22 cm. (11x8¾”), original beige cloth, spine & front cover elaborately embossed and gilt lettered. First Dulac Trade Edition. Forty-six poems by Poe handsomely illustrated by Dulac.
Edgar Allan Poe Portfolio (Signed Limited Edition)
Bernie Wrightson, Illust.
Christopher Enterprises, 1976. Limited edition, (12” x 16.5”), 8 full-color plates in pale yellow illustrated folder. A near fine copy.
Legendary horror artist Bernie Wrightson turns his eye to Edgar Allan Poe in this beautifully illustrated limited edition portfolio of eight (8) full-color plates measuring 12” x 16.5”, published in 1976 by Christopher Enterprises. One of 2000 copies produced, this being number 688, SIGNED by Wrightson on the inside portfolio cover. With a small bend to upper right corner of each print and the just the slightest of handling wear but otherwise in overall excellent condition, bright and clean throughout. A rare limited edition portfolio touched by the wonderfully strange mind of the legendary horror illustrator.
L’Ange du Bizarre
Edgar Allan Poe. Paris. Marcel Sautier. 1947.
Complete with 28 engraved illustrations by Edouard Goerg. Limited edition of 275 copies - this copy # 149. A fine example of Goerg’s talent for illustrating classic literature, his rather macabre and gothic imagination lending itself sublimely to Poe’s mysterious writing. Unbound, as issued, in printed card wraps, plain boards with decorated spine, and slipcase. Apart from a hint of spotting to boards, a fine copy.
Story initially published in 1844 in Columbian Magazine.

________________________________________
*My dreams were terrifically disturbed by visions of the Angel of the Odd. Methought he stood at the foot of the couch, drew aside the curtains, and, in the hollow, detestable tones of a rum puncheon, menaced me with the bitterest vengeance for the contempt with which I had treated him. He concluded a long harangue by taking off his funnel-cap, inserting the tube into my gullet, and thus deluging me with an ocean of Kirschenwässer, which he poured, in a continuous flood, from one of the long[[-]]necked bottles that stood him instead of an arm. My agony was at length insufferable, and I awoke just in time to perceive that a rat had run off with the lighted candle from the stand, but not in season to prevent his making his escape with it through the hole. “
Al Aaraaf
Poe, Edgar Allan. Livre d’Art by D’Ambrosio, 1995.
The text is printed letterpress and is printed in black and purple with woodcut backgrounds in various colors, several pages with embossed margins. Trapezoidal shape binding in quarter blue morocco and mirrored panel boards, housed with the original trapezoidal 2 part display stand and cover with further mirrored paneling. No. 27 of 50 hand-made copies.
Signed in pencil by D’Ambrosio on the title page. An intricate and unusual binding with the boards of the book becoming a part of the display box when assembled.
PART I.
O! NOTHING earthly save the ray
(Thrown back from flowers) of Beauty’s eye,
As in those gardens where the day
Springs from the gems of Circassy—
O! nothing earthly save the thrill
Of melody in woodland rill—
Or (music of the passion-hearted)
Joy’s voice so peacefully departed
That like the murmur in the shell,
Its echo dwelleth and will dwell—
Oh, nothing of the dross of ours—
Yet all the beauty—all the flowers
That list our Love, and deck our bowers—
Adorn yon world afar, afar—
The wandering star.
Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Edgar Allan Poe. New York, Brentano’s, 1923. Illustration by Harry Clarke.
A stunning edition of Poe’s masterwork with gorgeous illustrations by Harry Clarke. Clarke’s reputation as a master illustrator results largely from his work in this volume, which has been widely reproduced in innumerable editions of mostly inferior print quality.
412, [1] pp. With 32 tipped-in color plates by Harry Clarke; plus many black and white illustrations. (4to) 26.5x20 cm. (10½x7¾”), original black cloth, pictorial cover label, gilt spine, top edge black, dust jacket. First American Clarke Edition.
Oh. Wow. What I would do to have one of these.
(via antikvarne-knjige)
The Murders in the Rue Morgue
Edgar Allan Poe. Antibes-France, Allen Press, 1958.
Illustrated with title-page decoration & 6 multicolored chapter headings by Dorothy Allen. 9½x6, tri-color printed boards, black spine, gray covers, front with lettered red colored strip, acetate. 1 of 150 copies printed on Richard de Bas hand-made paper on an Albion hand press.
B-A Note: Interesting interpretation. It’s not a style I would associate with Rue Morgue, these clean spare geometric shapes.
Baltimore’s Poe House loses funding..
This would be a tragedy. PhiloBiblos’ post has links to more information and a petition you may sign if you wish.
POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., 1935. Quarto, original full vellum gilt.
Signed limited first edition, number 322 of 460 copies signed by illustrator Arthur Rackham. With twelve mounted color plates, seventeen black and white plates, numerous in-text drawings, and wonderfully frightening decorated endpapers. Included among the 25 Poe tales are such classics as The Tell-Tale Heart, The Cask of Amontillado, The Pit and the Pendulum, The Fall of the House of Usher, The Murders in the Rue Morgue, The Purloined Letter. Without original slipcase. A fine copy, rare in this condition.
Illustration from The Pit and the Pendulum:

B-A Note: Many thanks to Mlle. Ghoul for sending me the link to this. It’s gorgeous!
The Cask of Amontillado (Pageant Series I) by Edgar Allan Poe, printed 1904
#88 of 300 copies printed on paper
Blue Sky Press
Interior:
[RACKHAM, ARTHUR]
POE, EDGAR ALLAN. Tales of Mystery & Imagination. London: George G. Harrap, n.d. (1935). First Rackham edition, one of 460 copies, of which this is copy 230, signed by the artist below the printed limitation. Publisher’s full vellum, the front cover blocked with a design in gilt after Rackham, the spine titled and dated at the foot, pictorial endsheets.
THE CENTENARY POE. Tales, Poems, Criticism, Marginalia and Eureka by Edgar Allan Poe. Edited and with an introduction by Montagu Slater. London, Theodore Brun Limited, 1949.
Finely bound, for the publisher, in full black morocco by G. A. Cramp & Sons Ltd of Mitcham, Surrey. Gilt stamped Raven to the front board. Spine lettered and decorated with Spider, Skull, Hour-Glass, and Crown, all in gilt. Marbled endpapers. A fine copy.:
Tales of the Grotesque and Arabesque.
Poe, Edgar Allan. Philadelphia: Lea &Blanchard, 1840. First edition, first printing. 2 volumes, 8vo (7 1/2 x 4 3/8 in.; 190 x 111 mm). 4 pages of advertisements bound before the title in the second volume; some mostly marginal spotting, light browning. 8-line autograph manuscript mounted on front free endpaper. Modern morocco, spines gilt, top edges gilt, original purple muslin covers bound at end of each volume. Half morocco drop-box.
One of Poe’s greatest books containing “The Fall of the House of Usher.” According to the publisher’s records, only 750 copies were printed. The 8-line manuscript in Poe’s hand contains the first stanza of The Forsaken by his friend Sarah Ann Lewis.
From my library:
Tales - Mystery and Occultism. Edgar Allan Poe. Volume 5 of a 10-volume commemorative edition by Funk and Wagnalls. Cloth-bound, Publ. 1904
Image caption: “Some Words with a Mummy”, from an etching by Wogel.

![The Bells and Other Poems
Edgar Allan Poe. New York and London, Hodder and Stoughton, [c.1912]
Unpaginated. Twenty-eight color plates by Edmund Dulac, other illustrations in text. (4to) 28x22 cm. (11x8¾”), original beige cloth, spine & front cover elaborately embossed and gilt lettered. First Dulac Trade Edition. Forty-six poems by Poe handsomely illustrated by Dulac.](http://24.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_mdt60eotf01qabm59o1_500.jpg)
![L’Ange du Bizarre
Edgar Allan Poe. Paris. Marcel Sautier. 1947.
Complete with 28 engraved illustrations by Edouard Goerg. Limited edition of 275 copies - this copy # 149. A fine example of Goerg’s talent for illustrating classic literature, his rather macabre and gothic imagination lending itself sublimely to Poe’s mysterious writing. Unbound, as issued, in printed card wraps, plain boards with decorated spine, and slipcase. Apart from a hint of spotting to boards, a fine copy.
Story initially published in 1844 in Columbian Magazine.
________________________________________
*My dreams were terrifically disturbed by visions of the Angel of the Odd. Methought he stood at the foot of the couch, drew aside the curtains, and, in the hollow, detestable tones of a rum puncheon, menaced me with the bitterest vengeance for the contempt with which I had treated him. He concluded a long harangue by taking off his funnel-cap, inserting the tube into my gullet, and thus deluging me with an ocean of Kirschenwässer, which he poured, in a continuous flood, from one of the long[[-]]necked bottles that stood him instead of an arm. My agony was at length insufferable, and I awoke just in time to perceive that a rat had run off with the lighted candle from the stand, but not in season to prevent his making his escape with it through the hole. “](http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lykkuf8sM21qabm59o1_500.jpg)

![Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Edgar Allan Poe. New York, Brentano’s, 1923. Illustration by Harry Clarke.
A stunning edition of Poe’s masterwork with gorgeous illustrations by Harry Clarke. Clarke’s reputation as a master illustrator results largely from his work in this volume, which has been widely reproduced in innumerable editions of mostly inferior print quality.
412, [1] pp. With 32 tipped-in color plates by Harry Clarke; plus many black and white illustrations. (4to) 26.5x20 cm. (10½x7¾”), original black cloth, pictorial cover label, gilt spine, top edge black, dust jacket. First American Clarke Edition.](http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lrzqioMsMD1qabm59o1_500.jpg)





![yama-bato:
[RACKHAM, ARTHUR] POE, EDGAR ALLAN. Tales of Mystery & Imagination. London: George G. Harrap, n.d. (1935). First Rackham edition, one of 460 copies, of which this is copy 230, signed by the artist below the printed limitation. Publisher’s full vellum, the front cover blocked with a design in gilt after Rackham, the spine titled and dated at the foot, pictorial endsheets.](http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_l82w7wo4w51qahuhjo1_500.jpg)
