book-aesthete

Archive/RSS/Ask/Submit

"May blessings be upon the head of Cadmus, the Phoenicians, or whoever it was that invented books." -Thomas Carlyle

Welcome to my virtual book collection. Since collecting actual books is somewhat cost-prohibitive, I've begun to amass all of the books I would love to have if I had the means. Some are new, lots are old, all are unique or beautiful or unusual or in some other way have captured my fancy. Enjoy browsing!

Special Collections: Fine Bindings ~ Fairies and Fairy Tales ~ Terror and Madness ~ Poetry ~ Food, Drink and Apothecary ~ Science Fiction ~ Illuminations, Lettering and Hand-Coloring ~ Magic ~ Supernatural and Occult ~ Alchemy ~ Science and Technical ~ Maritime ~ Costumes ~ Humor ~ Children's books ~ Legend of King Arthur ~ Americana ~ 18th Century ~ 19th Century

Authors and illustrators: Edgar Allan Poe ~ Jules Verne ~ Edmund Dulac ~ Kay Nielsen ~ Arthur Rackham ~ Edward Gorey ~ Charles Dickens ~ H.P. Lovecraft ~ William Hope Hodgson ~ Mark Twain ~ Lewis Carroll ~ Salvador Dali ~ George Cruikshank ~ Emily Dickinson ~ Geoffrey Chaucer ~ H.G. Wells

Posts tagged Charles Dickens.

Oliver Twist; Or, The Parish Boy’s Progress
Charles Dickens. By “Boz”, 1838.

3 vol., first edition in book form, first issue, half-titles to vols. 1 and 2, advertisement leaf at beginning of vol. 3, engraved frontispieces and 21 plates, 4pp. advertisements to end of vol.1, later bookseller’s advertisements laid to paste-down of vol.1, plates oxidised, browning and occasional spotting to text leaves, original cloth, rebacked preserving original spine strip, recased, cloth faded and rubbed in part, in later cloth slip-case with calf label, [Smith 4], 8vo,

With the “Boz” title and the “Fireside” plate at the end of volume 3.

The Adventures of Oliver Twist
Charles Dickens. Bound by Bayntun. 1846

First one-volume edition, half-title, 24 plates by George Cruikshank, plates lightly browned, modern full red morocco, gilt, by Bayntun, g.e., 8vo, 1846.

5 Christmas Novellas by Charles Dickens

1. A Christmas Carol. London: Chapman & Hall, 1843. [viii], 166, [2] pp. Four hand-colored engraved plates and illustrations in the text by John Leech. FIRST ISSUE.
2. The Chimes. London: Chapman and Hall, 1845. [viii], 175, [1] pp. Additional engraved title, frontispiece, illustrations throughout by John Leech, Richard Doyle, and others. FIRST STATE.
3. The Cricket on the Hearth. London: for the author by Bradbury and Evans, 1846. [viii], 174, [2] pp. Additional engraved title, frontispiece and illustrations throughout by John Leech, Richard Doyle and others. FIRST EDITION.
4. The Battle of Life. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846. [viii], 175, [3] pp. Additional engraved title, frontispiece, illustrations throughout by Daniel Maclise, Richard Doyle, John Leech and others. FIRST EDITION.
5. The Haunted Man and the Ghost’s Bargain. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. [viii], 188 pp. Additional engraved title, frontispiece and illustrations throughout by John Tenniel, John Leech and others. FIRST EDITION.

All bound in full crimson morocco, spine gilt, upper covers with morocco inlay vignettes depicting characters from each of the works, a.e.g., all with original cloth bound in at rear, for Henry Sotheran. Custom cloth slipcase. Mild fading to original cloth on some volumes, spines somewhat sunned.

————————————————
“Some new remembrance of the ghostly figures in the Bells; some faint impression of the ringing of the Chimes; some giddy consciousness of having seen the swarm of phantoms reproduced and reproduced until the recollection of them lost itself in the confusion of their numbers; some hurried knowledge, how conveyed to him he knew not, that more years had passed; and Trotty, with the Spirit of the child attending him, stood looking on at mortal company.”
-The Chimes, Chapter IV

A Handful of Cards for all Lovers of the Works of Charles Dickens
KYD (pseudonym of Joseph Clayton Clarke)

A Handful of Cards for all Lovers of the Works of Charles Dickens. A series of fifty original designs by ‘Kyd.’ [N.p.: n.d., ca. 1920’s]. Fifty-one original pen, ink and watercolor drawings (image size: 3 1/8 x 2 1/2 inches; 91 x 65 mm.) on separate sheets watermarked “Reeves Greyhound Water Colour Paper England”, (leaf size 10 3/8 x 6 7/8 inches (264 x 174 mm) including fifty ‘playing card’ drawings and a pictorial title-page. Each drawing is signed by ‘Kyd’ within a colored wash border and includes captions identifying the characters and novels; each ‘playing card’ contains portraits of four different Dickensian characters (thus representing 200 characters in all), each represented as the Ace, King, Queen, or Jack of a given suit. Bound for Chas. J. Sawyer ca. 1925 in full green crushed levant morocco. Gilt ruled borders.

BA Note - Argh. An Awesome Thing for a mere $15,000. Lottery ticket time again…

A Tale of Two Cities
Charles Dickens. Illustrated by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz). London, Chapman & Hall, 1859.

254 pp. Illustrated with 16 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz), including the frontispiece & added title. (8vo) period brown half morocco and marbled boards, spine decorated and lettered in gilt. School arms in gilt on a circular morocco label on front, prize bookplate on front endpaper. First Edition, First Issue.

Sketches by “Boz,” Illustrative of Every-Day Life, and Every-Day People
Charles Dickens. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. London, Chapman & Hall, 1839.

Half-title present. Illustrated with 40 etched plates by George Cruikshank, including frontispiece and additional illustrated title. (8vo), full tan polished calf, spine gilt, black leather spine label, all edges marbled. “New Edition, Complete”, first combined edition.

The Pickwick Papers
Charles Dickens. Binding by Riviere & Sons. London, Bombay, & Sydney: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., (1930)

16 color plates reproducing paintings by C. E. Brock. Half-title. Large 8vo, navy morocco richly gilt by Riviere & Son with large pictorial panel of multi-colored morocco onlays on front cover after the illustration facing page 134 (” ‘Take this little villain away,’ said the agonised Mr. Pickwick”), and centerpiece of wreath enclosing bust portrait of Dickens on rear cover.

The Chimes: A Goblin Story
Charles Dickens. Philadelphia, Lea and Blanchard, 1845.
First American Illustrated Edition; First American cloth-bound edition.

12 lithograph plates including illustrated title page. (12mo) 6¼x4, original finely ribbed blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind, custom chemise and morocco-backed slipcase.

A Christmas Carol
Charles Dickens. first edition, first issue, 1843.

First edition, first issue, half-title printed in blue, title printed in red and blue, “Stave I” chapter heading, hand-coloured etched frontispiece and 2 plates only of 3, lacks “Scrooge’s third visitor”, 4 textual woodcuts by W.J. Linton, final advertisements leaf, contents shaken, title-page with some slight finger soiling, browned throughout, ink inscription on half-title dated 1843, ink signature of M. Wilkins and ink stamp of Hutton on front pastedown.

The Personal History of David Copperfield
Charles Dickens. 1850.

First edition, first issue, in book form bound from the original parts, engraved frontispiece, additional title and 38 plates by Hablot K. Browne.

B-A Note: Copperfield was originally published in serial form from May 1849 - November 1850. If I’m interpreting the auction text correctly, this is a collection of the original individual publications bound together into a book form. Beautiful drawings by “Phiz” aka Hablot Knight Brown.

Illustrations of Characters from the works of Dickens
CLARK, JOSEPH CLAYTON, “KYD”. 1857-1937. Group of 10 watercolor illustrations on paper, 9 x 5 3/4 inches to 11 x 8 3/4 inches, each signed in the image (“Kyd”), no date, being illustrations of characters from the works of Charles Dickens, a few somewhat toned, a few with faint residue from previous backing, generally bright and attractive.

Clayton worked for London book dealers creating ink and watercolor caricatures of Dickens characters for fine-bound sets and special portfolios, and doing fore-edge paintings, as well as illustrating books for publication. The present examples are particularly fine, colorful examples of his work likely accomplished at the height of his career.

The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club Dickens, Charles. London: Chapman and Hall, April 1836- November 1837.

FIRST EDITION IN ORIGINAL MONTHLY PARTS OF DICKENS’ FIRST NOVEL. 20 parts in 19, 8o (223 x 143 mm). 43 engraved plates (including engraved title) by R. Seymour and Hablot K. Browne [“Phiz”] (light marginal stains on some). Original green pictorial printed wrappers (a few spines rebacked, others with some minor marginal repairs, some minor soiling and wear to a few covers); green cloth folding case (broken).

Via Christie’s

The Cricket on the Hearth. A Fairy Tale of Home Dickens, Charles. London, Bradbury and Evans, 1846.

8], 174 + [2] ad pp. Illustrated with engravings after D. Maclise, R. Doyle, C. Stanfield, John Leech, and E. Landseer, including steel-engraved frontispiece and added title. 16.2x10.3 cm. (6½x4”), full tan calf, spine gilt, red morocco label, all edges gilt, original front, rear and spine cloth bound in at rear. First Edition.

via pba galleries

Dickens (Charles) Bleak House, first edition in book form, half-title, frontispiece, additional pictorial title and 38 plates by H.K.Browne, plates foxed, contemporary half morocco, fore-edge painting of a river scene, rubbed, [Weber pp.143-8], 8vo, 1853.

The fore-edge painting is signed by the artist John T. Beer. Beer was “one of the most active and prolific amateur decorator of fore-edges in the latter part of the nineteenth century” Weber

via Bloomsbury Auctions